Josh and Hazel’s Guide to Not Dating by Christina Lauren broke through my pandemic fog. I loved it and then read everything else of theirs I could get my hands on.
Out of Love by Hazel Hayes absolutely broke me with a wave of beautiful emotions! After I was done crying it really brought back my sense of hope, and let me enjoy reading romances (especially yours) again!
Am I too late? If not, Queenie was incredible. It was an emotional rollercoaster and I’m sure that it is meaningful in different ways for people at various parts of their lives.
One thing that the pandemic has been good for, was getting me out of my massive reading slump. I've read so many amazing books in the past year! But a few that really became my faves are Anna K by Jenny Lee, Beach Read by Emily Henry, the Brown Sisters trilogy by Talia Hibbert and A Cuban Girl's Guide To Tea And Tomorrow by Laura Taylor Namey!
Xeni: A Marriage of Inconvenience by Rebekah Weatherspoon was one of the books I read in the past year that brought a smile to my face every time I picked it up. It was a total joy to read.
Reading has been really hard for me the past year. One of the books that helped me break through my pandemic brain fog was The Dutch House by Ann Patchett.
For me as a pandemic first time mom, Come As You Are by Emily Nagoski really helped me center myself in the pandemic and post partum mom brain fog! I think it helped me be more of myself and accepting of what I want in all aspects of life
Reading has been such a challenge for me during pandemic times. I had just started to get back on the horse in early 2020, reading on my commute and then bam nothing. I couldn't focus on anything new so starting a book seemed impossible. Two books that broke through were Educated by Tara Westover and Open Book by Jessica Simpson. (also just have to say that I had NO problems starting party of two and was instantly hooked!)
The last few months have been hard with pandemic brain fog. I think I am pushing through the other side. It helps that there are so many books coming out that I am really excited about including While We Were Dating! The book that helped me through the brain fog was A Long Petal of the Ocean by Isabel Allende. The writing was really compelling, and I was able to immerse myself in something that I didn't know much about, Spanish Civil War refugees emigrating to Chile.
A Rogue of One’s Own by Evie Dunmore broke through my pandemic brain fog. I’ve been reading almost exclusively romance because I simply don’t have the brain capacity for anything else and the hints of the suffragist movement were a nice addition, and the book made me reflect a lot on the challenge we as women still face between devoting our time and energy to causes we believe in and our professional lives, and our hopes and dreams for our private lives. Can’t wait for the third book I’m the series!
I read a lot of fiction and non-fiction and the one that I keep coming back to is Never Caught: The Washington’s Relentless Pursuit of their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge by Erica Armstrong Dunbar
Funny you mention it: The Secret Lives of Church Ladies broke my pandemic fog right open!! I am not big on short story collections but this one stuck to my skin like glitter. So good and inspired me to revisit my own short story collection I started years ago!!
Josh and Hazel’s Guide to Not Dating by Christina Lauren broke through my pandemic fog. I loved it and then read everything else of theirs I could get my hands on.
Out of Love by Hazel Hayes absolutely broke me with a wave of beautiful emotions! After I was done crying it really brought back my sense of hope, and let me enjoy reading romances (especially yours) again!
The book that cut through the for was yours! I love party of two and could not put it down!!
Am I too late? If not, Queenie was incredible. It was an emotional rollercoaster and I’m sure that it is meaningful in different ways for people at various parts of their lives.
One thing that the pandemic has been good for, was getting me out of my massive reading slump. I've read so many amazing books in the past year! But a few that really became my faves are Anna K by Jenny Lee, Beach Read by Emily Henry, the Brown Sisters trilogy by Talia Hibbert and A Cuban Girl's Guide To Tea And Tomorrow by Laura Taylor Namey!
Now I need Pan-banging cookies!
Xeni: A Marriage of Inconvenience by Rebekah Weatherspoon was one of the books I read in the past year that brought a smile to my face every time I picked it up. It was a total joy to read.
Daring Greatly by Brené Brown
Reading has been really hard for me the past year. One of the books that helped me break through my pandemic brain fog was The Dutch House by Ann Patchett.
I can't wait for your new book!
For me as a pandemic first time mom, Come As You Are by Emily Nagoski really helped me center myself in the pandemic and post partum mom brain fog! I think it helped me be more of myself and accepting of what I want in all aspects of life
Reading has been such a challenge for me during pandemic times. I had just started to get back on the horse in early 2020, reading on my commute and then bam nothing. I couldn't focus on anything new so starting a book seemed impossible. Two books that broke through were Educated by Tara Westover and Open Book by Jessica Simpson. (also just have to say that I had NO problems starting party of two and was instantly hooked!)
The last few months have been hard with pandemic brain fog. I think I am pushing through the other side. It helps that there are so many books coming out that I am really excited about including While We Were Dating! The book that helped me through the brain fog was A Long Petal of the Ocean by Isabel Allende. The writing was really compelling, and I was able to immerse myself in something that I didn't know much about, Spanish Civil War refugees emigrating to Chile.
A Rogue of One’s Own by Evie Dunmore broke through my pandemic brain fog. I’ve been reading almost exclusively romance because I simply don’t have the brain capacity for anything else and the hints of the suffragist movement were a nice addition, and the book made me reflect a lot on the challenge we as women still face between devoting our time and energy to causes we believe in and our professional lives, and our hopes and dreams for our private lives. Can’t wait for the third book I’m the series!
I read a lot of fiction and non-fiction and the one that I keep coming back to is Never Caught: The Washington’s Relentless Pursuit of their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge by Erica Armstrong Dunbar
Funny you mention it: The Secret Lives of Church Ladies broke my pandemic fog right open!! I am not big on short story collections but this one stuck to my skin like glitter. So good and inspired me to revisit my own short story collection I started years ago!!
Ah thanks for the giveaway! The last book that I loved was The Trouble with Hating You by Sajni Patel, such a great enemies to lovers book!